PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with any ancillary documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat and regard your personal data.

COLLATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact each of our practitioners directly by using the contact details published on our website. This will send the personal data that you provide directly to that practitioner’s email or mobile number. This data may include personal information, such as names, email address and information regarding your enquiry.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for statistical purposes. This is statistical data about our clients’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To potentially recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Google Analytics and Adwords are used to improve the efficiency of this service by identifying the sources of users who visit the website. This data is not used to identify individuals.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data put in an email will go directly to the email address that you send it to.  Calls made to any of the published contact numbers will go directly to that practitioner’s work mobile number. This information will be stored securely and used to enable the practitioner to make contact with you; to ascertain whether they are able to provide you with a service. If you decide not to work with one of our practitioners; the data provided will be deleted within 6 months.

If you decide to work with one of practitioners, they will give you their individual privacy policy which will detail what will happen to this data and any other data you share. All of our practitioners will process your data in accordance with be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


If the practitioner that you contact is unable to offer you a service, they may ask for your consent to pass your details onto another practitioner. Your details will not be disclosed to any other parties, unless you share information that places you or other individuals at risk.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals who make contact with our practitioners through this website have the right to relevant and appropriate data being stored accurately and securely. 
 
You have the right to request the following:
 
  • Request the personal data one of our practitioners has stored about you
  • Change personal details if incorrect.
  • Request any personal data that we obtain about you.
  • Request to remove personal information. 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.



 
    Please click here for our Privacy Policy